Skip to: Site menu | Main content

Workshop Program

08:00 am : Opening Remarks
                    Tevfik Kosar, University at Buffalo
                    Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology & Argonne National Laboratory

08:10 am : Keynote Address: "Accelerating Data-Intensive Science by Outsourcing
                    the Mundane"
                    Ian Foster, University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory

SESSION - I (Shared I/O) [Chair: Tevfik Kosar, University at Buffalo]
09:00 am : The Gfarm File System on Compute Clouds
                    Kenji Kobayashi, University of Tsukuba
                    Shunsuke Mikami, University of Tsukuba
                    Hiroki Kimura, University of Tsukuba
                    Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba

09:30 am : Evaluating Adaptive Compression to Mitigate the Effects of Shared I/O
                    in Clouds
                   Matthias Hovestadt, Technische Universitat Berlin
                   Odej Kao, Technische Universitat Berlin
                   Andreas Kliem, Technische Universitat Berlin
                   Daniel Warneke, Technische Universitat Berlin

10:00 am : Break
SESSION - II (Workflows) [Chair: Beth Plale, Indiana University]
10:30 am : Towards Intelligent Data Placement for Scientific Workflows in
                    Collaborative Cloud Environment
                    Xin Liu, Nanyang Technological University
                    Anwitaman Datta, Nanyang Technological University

11:00 am : Designing the Cloud-based DOE Systems Biology Knowledgebase
                    Carina Lansing, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Yan Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Jian Yin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Abigail Corrigan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Zoe Guillen, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Kerstin Kleese van Dam, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
                    Ian Gorton, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

11:30 pm : XML Processing in the Cloud: Large-Scale Digital Preservation in
                    Small Institutions

                    Peter Wittek, University of Boras
                    Thierry Jacquin, Xerox Research Centre Europe
                    Herve' De'jean, Xerox Research Centre Europe
                    Jean-Pierre Chanod, Xerox Research Centre Europe
                    Sa'ndor Dara'nyi, University of Boras

12:00 pm : Lunch
SESSION - III (Transaction Processing) [Chair: Jared Jackson, Microsoft Research]
1:30 pm : Transactions a la carte - Implementation and Performance Evaluation
                  of Transactional Support on top of Amazon S3

                  Francis Gropengiesser, Ilmenau University of Technology
                  Kai-Uwe Sattler, Ilmenau University of Technology

2:00 pm : Performance Evaluation of Range Queries in Key Value Stores
                  Pouria Pirzadeh, University of California, Irvine
                  Junichi Tatemura, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.
                  Hakan Hacigumus, NEC Laboratories America, Inc.

2:30 pm : Towards Scalable One-Pass Analytics Using MapReduce
                  Edward Mazur, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
                  Boduo Li, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
                  Yanlei Diao, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
                  Prashant Shenoy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

3:00 pm : Break
SESSION - IV (MapReduce) [Chair: Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology & ANL]
3:30 pm : iMapReduce: A Distributed Computing Framework for Iterative Computation
                  Yanfeng Zhang, Northeastern University, China
                  Qinxin Gao, Northeastern University, China
                  Lixin Gao, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
                  Cuirong Wang, Northeastern University, China

4:00 pm : An Adaptive Framework for the Execution of Data-intensive MapReduce
                  Applications in the Cloud
                  Martin Koehler, University of Vienna
                  Yuriy Kaniovskyi, University of Vienna
                  Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna

4:30 pm : CloudClustering: Toward an Iterative Data Processing Pattern on the Cloud
                  Ankur Dave, University of California, Berkeley
                  Wei Lu, Microsoft Research
                  Jared Jackson, Microsoft Research
                  Roger Barga, Microsoft Research

5:00 pm : Closing Remarks